2018

2018 New York City Electroacoustic Music Festival




Schedule updated 25 June 2018

2018 Program Book with Cover.

The festival will run from Monday, July 16 through Sunday, July 22, 2018 at the Abrons Art Center on the Lower East Side neighborhood of Manhattan.

Concert 1, Abrons Art Center, Experimental Theater
Monday, July 16, 2018, 1-3 PM

MARCO MOLTENI, BROKEN AELIA MINIMIX 2
Clara Maïda, Ipso Lotto
MASSIMO VITO AVANTAGGIATO, THREE MINIATURES
Alexander Sigman , ???_remix
BERNARD Marie-Hélène, BOA Sr
Patricia Martinez, Del cuadro a la postergación ( Espejos de tiempo I )
Dario Casillo, Ordinary Trip Report
Juan Carlos Vasquez, A Chinese Triptych
Paolo Pastorino, Velocità limite
Edward Wright, Space to Think
Man Jie, Another Door III
Christopher Coleman, “…the liquid mountains of the sky…”
Hao Te, Huan
Erik Nyström, Spheroid

Concert 2, Abrons Art Center, Playhouse
Monday, July 16, 2018, 4-6 PM

Damian Anache, Live Electronics Performane Submission. Piece Title: “Velo”
Robert McClure, in excess (2017) for 8-channel fixed media
Tom Torrisi, Nocturne No. 1 by Arthur Keegan-Bole
Fernando Laub, Lightning Graveyard
Christian Eloy, Fold-in
Sue Jean Park, Dialogue
Konstantinos Karathanasis, Ode to Kitchen
Jason Bolte, AridFlow
Xenia Zemskaja, BUTTERFLY IN A JAR
leo cicala, Atman
Chin Ting Chan, Whispers of Time
Patrick Reed, As the Flames Grow Higher

Concert 3, Abrons Art Center, Playhouse
Monday, July 16, 2018, 8-10:30 PM

Monte Taylor, AGBA
Ragnar Grippe, RAGNAROK
Jacob Thiede, And everything in-between
Joel Gressel, Inclusions
Erik T. Lawson, Handshake Nineteen Seventy-Five
Javier Alejandro Garavaglia, SPACES: SUSPENDED – SCATTERED (Vs. I), octophonic acousmatic music (8.1)
Jonathan Graybill, Tsigili’i: Black-Capped Chickadee
Chris Arrell, Creme 21 (music for)
Kyle Peter Rotolo, NO-MORE, TOO-LATE, FAREWELL for flute and electronics (2017)
Jeffrey Stadelman, Old Sawtooth
Joshua Edward, Sublimity: for Fixed Media, Horn in F, Guitar and Voice with Electronics
Joshua Tomlinson, From Sacred Texts
Dominic Jasmin, Live

Concert 4, Abrons Art Center, Underground Theater
Tuesday, July 17, 2018, 1-3 PM

Fabio Fabbri, Sintadfenix
Tim Howle and Nick Cope, Sarva Mangalam
John Clay Allen, Light Pillars II
Christopher Lock, Moel Y Gaer, Bodfari
Juan J. G. Escudero, Landschaften der Vergangenheit
Antonino Chiaramonte, Harry Smith’s Early Abstractions, No.7: Color Study (1950-52)
Julien BEAU, La perle noire
Jullian Hoff, Verklärter Rohr – the transfigurated tube
Hiromi Ishii, Mo’s Song
Siana Altiise, Hypnagogia: The Space Between
Jakub Polaczyk, Voyage
Wilfried Jentzsch, Particle World

Concert 5, Abrons Art Center, Playhouse
Tuesday, July 17, 2018, 4-6 PM

Ben Justis, Clay Study: The Death of Cassini
Robert Fleisher, Altro Alfresco
Emilio Adasme, iKlept
Richard Pressley, 5 Cretti (after Burri)
Nicola Fumo Frattegiani, Banlieue cuivrée
Angelo Bello, Maya (1997)
Mike Frengel, Country Roads
Antonio D’Amato, Organica
John C.L. Jansen, Sequenza I for Harmonics Guitar
Dave Gedosh, Guitar Construction #3: Hg-Cr-As
Howie Kenty, Everybody Loves Me

Concert 6, Abrons Art Center, Playhouse
Tuesday, July 17, 2018, 8-10:30 PM

Einike Leppik, Something Is Wrong. Chapter I
Tibor Szirovicza, ALCHEMIST for violoncello and soundtrack
Aine Eva Nakamura, six stories
Alice Berni, Con sola azione ( for solo flute, contact mic and micro amplifier)
Sever Tipei, Big Gizmo
Seth Dominicus Thorn, Windowless
Gustavo D Chab, Fluxion
Walter Prati, Grani di ricordi nel tempo
Dan Schwartz, Ambience 1d for solo oboe and prerecorded sound
Scott D. Miller, Paganini Liszt Distortion
SnowKrash, Bla squared
Nathan Bowen, Ice Machine at the Hotel 6
Michael Gogins, Parachronic
Paul Turowski and Simon Hutchinson, Plurality Spring

Concert 7, Abrons Art Center, Experimental Theater
Wednesday, July 18, 2018, 1-3 PM

Robert Seaback, in surge
Mitch Weakley, Critical Tension
Qu Shuang, Collapse
Larry Matthew Gaab, Living In The Open Ocean
Sameer A. Ramchandran, Sand and Sky
Matteo Tomasetti, Matteo Tomasetti – Capriccio Of The Deep String
Andreas H.H. Suberg, Dress of the Bride (for three glass plates and electroacoustic sounds based on the eponymous image metaphor of Marcel Duchamp’s The Large Glass)
Jane Saunders, An Agitated Earth
Ulf A. S. Holbrook, Droplets
Jacob Elkin, Unrequited
Victoria Gibson, Coming Out
John Nichols III, Reveries of Solitude
Girilal Baars, Mother’s War
Micael Antunes da Silva, CLUSTER! Without cohesion

Concert 8, Abrons Art Center, Playhouse
Wednesday, July 18, 2018, 4-6 PM

Rob Hamilton, New Music @ Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute (5 works)
Ted Moore, still motion for percussion and live video sampling
Feliciano Chiriaco, Vacuus
Nicolas Chuaqui, Footprints I
Nicola Giannini, Inner Out, for ice and live electronics
Daniel Fawcett, Radiant Cry

Concert 9, Abrons Art Center, Playhouse
Wednesday, July 18, 2018, 8-10:30 PM

Alex Appel, Great White Movement II: Sweetness
Sivan Eldar, You’ll drown, dear
Seth Rozanoff, New Pages
Danilo Rossetti, Poussières cosmiques version 2 for piano and live-electronics
Nick Patterson, Nick Patterson – Proposal – work for violin and electronics
Gerardo De Pasquale, del dolore e altre passioni, lamento I
Fati Fehmiju, Obscura Lacrimae for Piano and Computer
Su Kyoung Ahn, Extension for Violin solo and Electronics.
Philip Blackburn, Melody
David Z. Durant, Shadow of the Hawk
Austin Yip, Miles Upon Miles
Carlos Hidalgo, Entfaltung

Concert 10, Abrons Art Center, Playhouse
Thursday, July 19, 2018, 1-3 PM

Maria Llaco Ribot, Placa Base Col.lectiu Instrumental (curated concert)
Daniel A. Walzer, Reflections on Harvard Square and Boott Mill
Julius Bucsis, Some Writings of Spring
David Worrall and Udo Rink, CORPO REAL: In-cooperation
Alessia Damiani, Ora che tempo
Kyle Vanderburg, Austerity

Concert 11, Abrons Art Center, Underground Theater
Thursday, July 19, 2018, 4-6 PM

Kristina Warren, Eight Paces
Federico Ortica – Luca Truffarelli, Here and through
Giovanni Costantini, Shatte-red Dreams
John Gibson, edgewater
Mads Emil Dreyer, Bølger
Luzilei Aliel, Wysoccan: between men and gods
Olivier Marin, Undo?, piece in live for viola, electronic, video (Jullian Hoff)
Iddo Aharony, Occupation
Thommy Wahlstrom, 2017 invention for EA and video no.11, subtitle: excerpts and fork from old radio clip and a graphic score.
Dave O Mahony, ImproVariation 2
Dariusz Mazurowski, Far Beyond the Heliopause
Carlos Delgado, Prelude to the Sixth Sun
Alessandro Belli, Noisy Eye
Michael Gogins, Swum

Concert 12, Abrons Art Center, Playhouse
Thursday, July 19, 2018, 8-10:30 PM

Chaz Underriner, Program Notes
Johanna Kivimägi, Reflection
Adam Hill, I Will Stay Here
Francesco Bossi, Patterns from the chaos
Mara Helmuth, Butterfly Mirrors
James Dashow, Soundings in Pure Duration N. 8 for bass-baritone & octophonic electronic sounds
Yu Chung Tseng , Autumn Expression
Lidia Zielinska, 53 Breaths
Mikel Kuehn, Colored Shadows (2012, for viola and live electroacoustics)
Kilian Schwoon, Pendelnde Schatten
Barry Moon, Ellipse

Concert 13, Abrons Art Center, Experimental Theater
Friday, July 20, 2018, 1-3 PM

Alessio Gabriele, Encara
Steven Ashby, glass and trolley I
Brad Robin, Consumption
Pierre Alexandre Tremblay, Bucolic & Broken
Dante Tanzi, Virtual Debris
Martina Claussen, [connected]1
Hanae Azuma, Where am I in the Universe?
Emma Margetson, Dreaming Waves
Dariusz Mazurowski, Dossier of Oblivion

Concert 14, Abrons Art Center, Playhouse
Friday, July 20, 2018, 4-6 PM

Intertwined Relationships, curated by APNM (6 works)
Nina C. Young, Mark as Unsent
Adam Vidiksis, Local Equilibrium Dynamics for trumpet, piano, percussion and live computer processing
Joel Gressel, A Trifle One-Sided
Alice Shields, Electronic Scenes from Mass for the Dead, a ghost opera, fixed audio, with recorded voices
Sam Wells, Strange Pilgrims: Light is Like Water for trumpet and interactive electronics
Stephen Dydo, High Mountains for guqin and cello

Katherine Redlus, Kingdom Come – for electroacoustic harp, voice, and electronics
Douglas McCausland, Glossolalia
Nathaniel Haering, Medical Text p.57
Edgar Berdahl, Miniatures in Chaos
Brian Topp, Ljós for Soprano Saxophone and Live-Electronics
Eduardo Nespoli, Quark Motion
Tao Li, Wu Ren Kan Ji

Concert 15, Abrons Art Center, Playhouse
Friday, July 20, 2018, 8-10:30 PM

Sandra Elizabeth González, Proyecciones sonoras (2018). For bass flute and electronic sounds in quadraphony.
Jeffrey Hass, Capsule
Christian Banasik, scenes from life fragments
Barry Schrader, The Chamber of False Things (from The Barnum Museum)
Nicoletta Andreuccetti, Notturno Sole
Akira Takaoka, Piano Sinfonia
Mark Zaki, Masks
Sergio Kafejian / Esther Lamneck, Construção
Briay Conditt, Sculpture of a Horn Player – I. drink more
Ari Frankel, wombTango [synclavier version]
Felipe Ramirez-Rodriguez, Reto (for Vln. and Electronic Sounds)
Chapman Welch, Hummingbird Medicine
Douglas Geers, Oracle

Concert 16, Abrons Art Center, Playhouse
Saturday, July 21, 2018, 1-3 PM

Benjamin R. Fuhrman, …a handful of dust
Jason Fick, Ceratonova Shasta
Matthew Yohn, Alvira 1
Massimiliano Tonelli, Abbasso Cadorna
Brittany J. Green, Feel Like This
Antonino Chiaramonte, Into the Volcano
Raying Huang, Solitude Effect
Andrew Litts, singularity (for trumpet and computer)
Gilles Gobeil, Un cercle hors de l’arbre
Maria Lindström, The Outlander Doop
Akiko Hatakeyama, ? — chi for candles, live voice, and sounds
M.O. Abbott, green unpredictable

Concert 17, Abrons Art Center, Experimental Theater
Saturday, July 21, 2018, 4-6 PM

Cesare Gallo, FLAUVIOL
Maureen Reyes Lavastida., Entering in the city.
Mike Frengel, Sarteano l’estate
Bradley S. Green, Pale Blare
Miller Puckette and Kerry Hagan, Who Was That Timbre I Saw You With?
Mark W. Phillips, Fake News
Dimitrios Savva, Moments of Liberty II: Falling Within
Ambrose Seddon, Traces of Play
Jonathan Wilson, Prelude to Paper Dance
Paul Koonce, Sisyphus in Situ

Concert 18, Abrons Art Center, Playhouse
Saturday, July 21, 2018, 8-10:30 PM

Giorgio Nottoli, Trama lucente
Clemens von Reusner, AECHOME
Kari Vakeva, I kiss the Sky
Wuan-chin Li, Duet in Autumn
Sylvia Pengilly, Sierpinsky Learns to Paint
Hubert Howe, Jr., Inharmonic Fantasy No. 6
Joel V. Hunt, Material for Cello and Electronics
Christopher Luna-Mega, La torre de Chitor
Michael Rhoades, Crystal Verse
Orlando Jacinto Garcia, Conversations with Harry
Simone Cardini, Amber sapwood
Bin Li, Voices, for Hinrichiki & Electronics

Concert 19, Abrons Art Center, Experimental Theater
Sunday, July 22, 2018, 1-3 PM

Christopher Coleman, ??nyat? (emptiness) from Caves of Dunhuang (Triptych III)
Maria Mykolenko, sounds and voices
Peter Hulen, Homage and Refuge
Gaspar Peralta, Grafología del entorno sonoro / Sound scape graphology
Wang, Hsiao Ti, Nature
Edmar Soria, Vortex Flow
Michael R. Hood , Meeces in the Wires
Ben Robichaux, American Real Estate
Hannah Hitchen, Transchem
David Berezan, Pivot
Ding-Lian, Chen, Tumble
Jason Matthew Malli, Tempus fugit
Christopher Cook, Gamaka

Concert 20, Abrons Art Center, Playhouse
Sunday, July 22, 2018, 4-6 PM

Amelia Marzec, Alouette 1
luyanting, money
Yu-Ting Cheng, Haya- for Solo Clarinet and Electronics
Sang Won Lee, Live Coding YouTube
Jou-Hsuan Wu, Silent Survivor
Carter John Rice, Flat Circle
Mark Vaughn, The Curved Line in the Garden
Christopher Poovey, only through fractures may light shine
Huang Tzu Hsia, Chufun
Phillip Sink, ReCursive
WU,YI CHEN, Constructing
WU,YI CHEN, After The Attack
Mengjie Qi, Songs in the Valley

Concert 21, Abrons Art Center, Playhouse
Sunday, July 22, 2018, 8-10 PM

David Taddie, Wayward Country
Mickie WIllis, Canticles Derived from the Fragmentary Remains of the Journals of Commander Nemo Oz
Pierre-Henri Wicomb, Now for Triads
Gerald Eckert, Aux mains de l’espace
Cesar Potes, Flaxi-Tones
Christopher J. Keyes, A Distance Up Close
APMD (AJ Pantaleo & Mike DiBenedetto), HoiAn
Maximilian Yip, uncertainty
Yasuko Yui, 33 lights
Victoria Gibson, Sound Seed: Tribute to Pauline Oliveros
Mengtai Zhang, Yingjia Guo, Transplantation
Margot Day and Kurtis Knight, Metamorph Music

Installations

Hilda Lindström, Maria Lindström, Synaipheus pinkfloydi
Friday, July 20
11:00 AM-9:30 PM
Underground Theater

Jeff Morris, Live Feed
Saturday, July 21
11:00 AM – 9:30 PM
Underground Theater

Matthew Blessing, Musical Chairs
Tuesday, July 17-Saturday, July 21
11:00 AM – 9:30 PM
Dressing Room

Mengtai Zhang, Touched Mute
Tuesday, July 17-Saturday, July 21
11:00 AM – 9:30 PM
Outside Underground Theater

Presentation

Skye van Duuren, Bridging Worlds: Creating Fixed-Media Microtonal Music with Acoustic Instruments
Wednesday, July 18
12:00 – 12:45 PM
Underground Theater