2022 Concert Schedule


Updated 21 May 2022

Concert programs are subject to change.

Concert 1, The Loreto Theater
Monday, June 20, 2022
1:00 PM to 3:00 PM

Eric Davis, Pareidolia
Zhaojun Yan, The Final Temple
Oliver Kwapis, Talk-back
Mark Petering, Mountain Walk
Jason Palamara, Dysphonia, for electric violin, electric bass, laptops, and video
Yuting Sun, New fan Bai
Edmar Soria, Homeomorphism Phi 0
Fernando Curiel, Escenasonica
Andrew Davis, Mechanical Thaw
Patrick Reed, Surge

Concert 2, The Frank Shiner Theater
Monday, June 20, 2022
3:30 PM to 5:30 PM

Varun Kishore, E[MYR]GENCE.200
Larry Gaab, Indisputably Alive
Kim Hedås, Nu
Adib Ghorbani, What Happened in Panop?
Patrick Hartono, Antithesis
Yu Fu, Her Voices
Marie-Hélène Bernard, Variations pour des arbres et leurs soupirs
Leonardo Espejo Santis, DE LUMINE

Concert 3, The Loreto Theater
Monday, June 20, 2022
8:00 PM to 10:30 PM

Andrew Hannon, Confab
Ragnar Grippe, The Collision
Kerry Hagan, Memento Mori
Marc Ainger, Ghost Light
Matteo Giuliani, Oliver’s dream
Tyler Bradley Walker, The Witch
Hector Bravo Benard, Nowhere
Orjan Sandred, A Ghazal for soprano and live electronics
Daniel McKemie, Decontrol for Live Electronics and Audience
Caleb A Westby, Shots Fired
Aysha Dulong, Asphyxiation

Concert 4, The Loreto Theater
Tuesday, June 21, 2022
1:00 PM to 3:00 PM

Qiujiang Lu, Listen, Move, and Speak
Gordon Delap and Eoin Smith, Stave
Jia-Jiun Wu, Golden Light
Emiliano del Cerro, elaborated ellipsis
Joshua Mallard, Detritus – Stereo Fixed Media
Eric Lemmon, toy_3
Carlos I Toro-Tobon, Time Crystals
Steven Lewis, Ephemeral Particulate
Zachary Daniels, Service, Please!
Timothy McDunn, Grains of Sand
Jing He, Memories of the battlefield
Connor Scroggins, If I Could Do It All Over Again
Theodoris Lotis, Silent Landscape II – Elder Tree
Anthony Marasco, SHP of Theseus

Concert 5, The Frank Shiner Theater
Tuesday, June 21, 2022
3:30 PM to 5:30 PM

Enrico Francioni, …e sempre di mirar faceasi accesa
Armando Vanzi, Surface Tension
Zach Thomas, husk (#2)
Erin Demastes, C Foam
Julius Bucsis, TRANSFORMATIONS
Ivica Ico Bukvic, 4th beat
Timothy Crist, the long waves, on the surface and in dreams
Yung Hsin Cheng, Disorder NO.1 – Polar – Prologue
Nikki Krumwiede, Fey-led
Julian Ward, Distances in Between
Tomoe Kojima, grainy (Re-upload)
Antonio Carvallo, Viz
An-Hui Zheng, Recursive
Alyssa Wixson, InterConnected
Noah Berrie, BLOCK

Concert 6, The Loreto Theater
Tuesday, June 21, 2022
8:00 PM to 10:30 PM

Chris Mercer, Found in Translation
Kari Vakeva, Void iv
Inga Chinilina, Duckweed on Lethe Wharf
Cort Lippe, Duo for Tamtam and Computer
Douglas Geers, Arcade Mirages
Henrique Portoveido, Slippery Singularity 1
Eva Sidén, State of Mind 2
Kyong Mee Choi, Flowering Dandelion
Joel Gressel, UpStarts
Gene Pritsker, Melting Pot
Timothy Polashek, Machineworks: Mothership

Concert 7, The Loreto Theater
Wednesday, June 22, 2022
1:00 PM to 3:00 PM

Svjetlana Bukvich, The Beginning
Richard Lainhart, Cranes Fly West
Warren Burt, A Zoom for Joel
Bob Gluck, Lost Requiem
Marc Battier, Audiocan
Laetitia Sonami, Rrose + Silent Servant (excerpt from Migration)
Mary Simoni , C-H-A-D-A-B-E
Ben Chadabe & Tom Beyer, Another Approach to Rhythms
Chi Wang, Impressions of the Pagodas
Scott Barton, Mechanophore
Christopher A Poovey, Within Waves
Eric Lyon, The Man with the Golden Arm

Concert 8, The Frank Shiner Theater
Wednesday, June 22, 2022
3:30 PM to 5:30 PM

Rikhardur H. Fridriksson, Kri-Kri (Sterna paradisae)
Timothy Schmidt, Recesses of the Deep
Filipe Leitao, String Samba
Junhong zhang, EGO
Timothy Moyers, Plasticine
Anders Flodin, Il settimo cerchio
Ryo Ikeshiro, Composition: White Square, White Circle – extended version
Benjamin Fuhrman, Malleability
Nikos Stavropoulos, Claustro
Isaac Ward, Motivational Speakers (2015)
Denny Cavalloni, I Love You (a 9/1 memorial movie)
Aida Shirazi, Night Landed
Massimo Fragala’, VoceST II
Gabriel Zalles, Chaqu

Concert 9, The Frank Shiner Theater
Wednesday, June 22, 2022
6:00 PM to 7:20 PM

Stephen T Pope, Secrets, Dreams, Faith and Wonder – A Visual Music Film by Stephen T. Pope and Friends

Concert 10, The Loreto Theater
Wednesday, June 22, 2022
8:00 PM to 10:30 PM

Tao Li, Tres Aurorae for solo clarinet and electronics
Hiromi Ishii, Time Crystals
Jeremy Muller, Blackwater for snare drums, mobile devices, and animation
Jeffrey Stolet, In Desperate Times
Xuwei Wu, Derivative For Piano and Electronics
Mickie Wadsworth, I’m So Cold
Mark Volker, Echoes of Yesterday
Yu Chung Tseng, Fluctuations Between-The Mutual Arising Ying and Yang– An Acousmatic Music(Fixed Media)
Fang Wan, Huadan’s Whisper
Michael Gogins, Red Leaves Version 8.4
Guanting Shi, Harmany
yehun shin, Poong-Gyeong no.2

Concert 11, The Loreto Theater
Thursday, June 23, 2022
1:00 PM to 3:00 PM

Nathan Bowen, 15 Days
Mikako Mizuno, Stone Theatre2
Christina Oorebeek, ‘Streamlines I’ (remix 2021)
Liu Zhilan, to the end
Gintas Kraptavi?ius, Eternal
Enrique Mendoza Mejia, Ground Beatings
Brett Masteller, BowMu STUK MoBue
Burton Beerman, Transfiguration
Shuyu Lin, Who are you, a composer, conductor or singer?
Andrew Walters, Given to Rust
JiangTao Fu, Hysteria—-for piano and electrnic music
Jonathan Wilson, Epoxylips

Concert 12, The Frank Shiner Theater
Thursday, June 23, 2022
3:30 PM to 5:30 PM

Shuoyi Li, Organic City
xinglan deng, Prisoner of time
Denny Cavalloni, Begone Dull Care (A Phantasy in Colors)
Eli Stine, Where Water Meets Memory
Chris Arrell, Seven Trumpets
Haochuan Zhang, Impression Dragon Boat
Michael Flynn, Pop Song No. 2 – SparklePhase
fu lu, The light of Sichuan
Christian Banasik, Voices from below
Dante Tanzi, Nonius
Bokyung Shin, Masking
George Brunner, Transform 1
Jinglong Wang, Clouds·Dyeing

Concert 13, The Loreto Theater
Thursday, June 23, 2022
8:00 PM to 10:30 PM

Mara Helmuth, Water Birds
Madelyn Byrne, Flood
Michael Rhoades, Inside the Crimson Castle (An Escher Multiverse)
Greg Haynes, Sky Meditation
Christopher Cree Brown, Sound Cylinders for Flute and Tape
Youngmi Cho, “Dharani” for soprano, e-piano and 4-ch live electronics
Michael Blandino, Breathing Banner
Lars Bröndum, Mirrors and Reflections
Zuriñe Gerenabarrena, LYSE
Sue Jean Park, The Veil for horn and electronics
Malte Leander, Blood & Breath: The Virus Moves
Kwan Leung Ling, Midden
Gina Biver, GASP
Chi-Yen Huang, Ts?ng t_Tai(tAI)XLaa

Concert 14, The Loreto Theater
Friday, June 24, 2022
1:00 PM to 3:00 PM

Ben Hochster, Modulus
Minjie Lu, Do Not Go Gentle into That Good Night
Alex Lough, Assemblage #4 (flicker)
Leah Reid, Ring, Resonate, Resound
Mei-ling Lee, Summoner
Cândida Borges, Palm Hand – a music/video installation
Marcela Pavia, La gabbia di K (K’s cage): monodrama without voice
Michael Lukaszuk, Habitats – V – Bromeliads
Ursel Quint, Moritat from Fairness in the World
Francesco Bossi, Poplite
Zouning Liao, Water, Bowls and Rocks
Jesse Austin-Stewart, miss u, RD1 – woof woof lol
Adam Mirza, Snared, Wired, Crashed

Concert 15, The Frank Shiner Theater
Friday, June 24, 2022
3:30 PM to 5:30 PM

Johannes S. Sistermanns, indeterminate
Yu Ren Huang, Mutant
Matteo Tomasetti, Njörðr
Mengzhumei Yang, Da Tuan Yuan – For Kyma and Wacom Tablet
Chen Yi Xuan, The other side/2022/5’47
Peter VZ Lane, Prolation Study in Metal
John Nichols III, PTERO
David Berezan, Tongue Drum
Bowen Shi, Yan Yue
Mark Ferguson, Machair impressions
Shahrokh Yadegari, Morphosis
Eduardo Nespoli, Vestígios
Stanislaw Bromboszcz, Symmetriads

Concert 16, The Loreto Theater
Friday, June 24, 2022
8:00 PM to 10:30 PM

Robert McClure, bloom
Clemens von Reusner, Ideale Landschaft Nr. 6
Konstantinos Karathanasis, Medusa In Somno
Wilfried Jentzsch, Between Heaven and Earth
Maurice Wright, Phoenix
Hubert Howe, Inharmonic Fantasy No. 15
Gerald Eckert, Diaphane
Andrew May, Les Souvenirs-Reunis
Matteo Tundo, Spazio inclinato
Judith Shatin, Blue Air
Benjamin Broening, Final Light
Akira Takaoka, Violin Concertino

Concert 17, The Loreto Theater
Saturday, June 25, 2022
1:00 PM to 3:00 PM

James Dashow, Soundings in Pure Duration n.5 for harp
James Dashow, iPiece for guitar
James Dashow, Soundings in Pure Duration n.10
Frank Felice, … of Glass
Patrick Gibson, Improvisations based on Noah Berger’s “Justin Sullivan Shooting Low, Camp Fire, 2018”
Antonio Scarcia, Continuum
Héctor U Vera, Se evapora, quiebra. Tu existencia.
Berk Yagli, Ideological Distortion

Concert 18, The Frank Shiner Theater
Saturday, June 25, 2022
3:30 PM to 5:30 PM

Paul Oehlers, Winter 2020
Stewart Engart, Usynlig
David Durant, Vessel of Gloom for fixed audio
Massimo Avantaggiato, ONIROS
Rob Mackay, Sea Songs
Nicola Fumo Frattegiani, Polvere nera (“black powder”)
Omar Guzman Fraire, palimpsest | erasedGavotte (Himno de los durmientes II or Los Olvidados)
Joshua Biggs, block
Brian Hernandez, Queue R
Verena Hentschel, Escalation
Yi Lun Huang, Amniotic Fluid
Mitchell McDermott, trueSilence
Kramer Elwell, What Sleeps Beneath
John Wiggins, MAX OBJECTS TWO – MAX OBJECTS FOUR
Sever Tipei, CAGEquad

Concert 19, The Loreto Theater
Saturday, June 25, 2022
8:00 PM to 10:30 PM

Ceferino García, ¡escucha el viento! for flute, cello and live electronics
Dariusz Mazurowski, VIVA L’autunno
Benjamin Baker, PRIMORDIAL
Yi-De Chen, The Deep Ocean
Claudia Robles-Angel, Wandering in Morelia
Mark Phillips, Dream Dance
Ralph Lewis, Can’t Take You Anywhere
Seth Shafer, Liquid Encryption
Austin Franklin, Bloom for solo cello and live electronics
Mikel Kuehn, Thirteen Ways of Looking at a Blackbird
Barry Moon, Drrrive!
Xiao Hu, Fantasy Scene for alto flute solo and electronics
Javier Garavaglia, BTHVN (Beethoven and his inner sonic cosmos)
Alejandro Colavita, BROKEN CHINA

Concert 20, The Loreto Theater
Sunday, June 26, 2022
1:00 PM to 3:00 PM

Yi-No Chen, “Mahanaim II”
Courtney Brown, Hadrosaur Variations
Epameinondas Fassianos, Metamorphosis
Akiko Hatakeyama, madara
Simon Hutchinson, Hiraizumi Memories
John Liberatore, Something Like Images
Shu Huang Chen, Spiritualized
Maowen Tang, Qian·Rong
Olive Haugh, Solar Winds
Wayne DeFehr, Visible Currents: The Light Sound
Christopher Cook, Motor

Concert 21, The Frank Shiner Theater
Sunday, June 26, 2022
3:30 PM to 5:30 PM

Maria Mykolenko, Sorrow – a Sound Mosaic
Orson Abram, Travelogue (Overstimulation)
Jiayue Cecilia Wu, Heart Sutra
Sarah Keirle, Our Ancient Woods
David Q. Nguyen, Whale Song Stranding
Qiancheng Ding, The Sound of the Strings Under the lens
Zhang kewanchen, Rabbit In Wonderland —-for marimba samples and four-channel electronic music
Yen Hao Tu, I was there, 4 pm, at Jiamuzi Bay
Jindai Dong, Mystery
Matthew Barnard, Illuminations I: Calibration
Chen Liu, Feathers
Rodney DuPlessis, Psi
Bradley Green, Suppression

Concert 22, The Loreto Theater
Sunday, June 26, 2022
8:00 PM to 10:00 PM

Mark Gustavson, Wingbeat
John Mallia, Within
Ensemble Decipher, Vignette Transfigurations
Gustavo Chab, Stellar Pulsations
Monteith McCollum, rabbit in the sand
Wen Zhao Wu, Dream Butterfly—-for Wacom and interactive electronic music
Constantin Basica, Post-Music #33:2.2
Kyle Shaw, Vidi Aquam
Erik Peters, Skyltar och pilar
Carlos Hidalgo, on the line